Skip to content
2Learn

Ylang-ylang

Cananga odorata

Ylang-ylang

About

Cananga odorata, commonly known as ylang-ylang, Macassar oil tree, perfume tree or cananga, is a species of plant in the custard apple family Annonaceae. It is native to areas from Indochina to northeastern Australia, and has been introduced to many other regions. It is valued for the essential oil, also called ylang-ylang, which is extracted from the flowers. Ylang-ylang is one of the most extensively used natural fragrances in the perfume industry.

Source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA

How to use it

Ylang-ylang is primarily used for its essential oil, which is extracted from its fragrant flowers. This oil is widely utilized in the perfume industry and aromatherapy, known for its calming and uplifting properties. Additionally, ylang-ylang oil can be used in skincare products for its potential benefits to the skin, making it a versatile addition to beauty routines.

Sources: en.wikipedia.org

Ecology

How it lives

Propagated by
Seed
Full detailsevery field on the record, to copy
Name
Cananga odorata
Slug
cananga-odorata
Kingdom
Plantae
Family
Annonaceae
Genus
Cananga
Species
odorata
Wikidata QID
Q220963
Propagule type
seed
Container suitable
No
Indoor suitable
No
OSSI pledged
No
Hazard level
1
Data completeness
43

Generated sections & citations

summarywikipedia

fun_facts_kidsllm_openai · confidence 0.80

  • wikidata (common_name)
  • wikipedia (description.summary) — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cananga_odorata

fun_facts_adultllm_openai · confidence 0.80

  • wikipedia (description.summary) — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cananga_odorata

how_to_usellm_openai · confidence 0.80

  • wikipedia (description.summary) — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cananga_odorata